Nominator Peraih Piala Oscar ke 83 Tahun 2011


Academy Award atau disebut juga piala Oscar adalah penghargaan film paling terutama di Amerika Serikat. Piala Oscar diberikan oleh Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, sebuah organisasi penghormatan profesional yang di tahun 2007 mempunyai keanggotaan sebanyak 5.830 orang pemilih. Aktor-aktor (dengan keanggotaan sebanyak 1.311) merupakan kelompok pemilih terbesar. Piala Academy Award dijuluki Oscar ketika seorang pustakawan Academy Margaret Herrick melihatnya di sebuah meja dan mengatakan, “kelihatan persis seperti pamanku Oscar!”. Nama tersebut tetap melekat dan kini digunakan seumum nama Academy Award sendiri, bahkan oleh pihak Academy sendiri. Bahkan situs web Academy berada pada oscars.org dan situs web Penghargaan Academy Award berada pada oscars.com. Penghargaan tersebut pertama kali diberikan pada 16 Mei 1929 namun hasilnya sebenarnya telah diumumkan pada 18 Februari, tiga bulan sebelumnya. Pemenang Piala Oscar terbanyak adalah Ben-Hur, Titanic, dan The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, yang masing-masing memenangkan 11 piala. Tahun 2011 32 hari lagi penganugerahan Piala Oscar yang ke 83 bakal digelar.

Berikut Daftar Calon Penerima Oscar yang bakal digelar 31 hari lagi itu:

BEST PICTURE

Black Swan

A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin

The Fighter

A Relativity Media Production David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg

Inception

A Warner Bros. UK Services Production Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right

An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production

Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray

The King’s Speech

A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin

127 Hours

An Hours Production Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson

The Social Network

A Columbia Pictures Production Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin

Toy Story 3

A Pixar Production Darla K. Anderson

True Grit

A Paramount Pictures Production Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

Winter’s Bone

A Winter’s Bone Production Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem

Biutiful A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production

Jeff Bridges

True Grit A Paramount Pictures Production

Jesse Eisenberg

The Social Network A Columbia Pictures Production

Colin Firth

The King’s Speech A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production

James Franco

127 Hours An Hours Production

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale

The Fighter A Relativity Media Production

John Hawkes

Winter’s Bone A Winter’s Bone Production

Jeremy Renner

The Town A Charlestown Production

Mark Ruffalo

The Kids Are All Right An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production

Geoffrey Rush

The King’s Speech A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Annette Bening

The Kids Are All Right An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production

Nicole Kidman

Rabbit Hole An Olympus Pictures, Blossom Films and Oddlot Entertainment Production

Jennifer Lawrence

Winter’s Bone A Winter’s Bone Production

Natalie Portman

Black Swan A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production

Michelle Williams

Blue Valentine A Silverwood Films and Hunting Lane Films Production

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams

The Fighter A Relativity Media Production

Helena Bonham Carter

The King’s Speech A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production

Melissa Leo

The Fighter A Relativity Media Production

Hailee Steinfeld

True Grit A Paramount Pictures Production

Jacki Weaver

Animal Kingdom A Porchlight Films Production

ART DIRECTION

Alice in Wonderland

A Walt Disney Pictures Production Robert Stromberg (Production Design); Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

A Warner Bros. UK Services Production Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)

Inception

A Warner Bros. UK Services Production Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design); Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)

The King’s Speech

A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production Eve Stewart (Production Design); Judy Farr (Set Decoration)

True Grit

A Paramount Pictures Production Jess Gonchor (Production Design); Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Black Swan

A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production Matthew Libatique

Inception

A Warner Bros. UK Services Production Wally Pfister

The King’s Speech

A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production Danny Cohen

The Social Network

A Columbia Pictures Production Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit

A Paramount Pictures Production Roger Deakins

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

How to Train Your Dragon

A DreamWorks Animation Production Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

The Illusionist

A Django Films Production Sylvain Chomet

Toy Story 3

A Pixar Production Lee Unkrich

COSTUME DESIGN

Alice in Wonderland

A Walt Disney Pictures Production Colleen Atwood

I Am Love

A First Sun and Mikado Production Antonella Cannarozzi

The King’s Speech

A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production Jenny Beavan

The Tempest

A Touchstone Pictures and Miramax Films Production Sandy Powell

True Grit

A Paramount Pictures Production Mary Zophres

DIRECTING

Black Swan

A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production Darren Aronofsky

The Fighter

A Relativity Media Production David O. Russell

The King’s Speech

A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production Tom Hooper

The Social Network

A Columbia Pictures Production David Fincher

True Grit

A Paramount Pictures Production Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Exit through the Gift Shop

A Paranoid Pictures Production Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

Gasland

A Gasland Production Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

Inside Job

A Representational Pictures Production Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Restrepo

An Outpost Films Production Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

Waste Land

An Almega Projects Production Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Killing in the Name

A Moxie Firecracker Films Production Jed Rothstein

Poster Girl

A Portrayal Films Production Sara Nesson

Strangers No More

A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Sun Come Up

A Sun Come Up Production Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

The Warriors of Qiugang

A Thomas Lennon Films Production Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

FILM EDITING

Black Swan

A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter

A Relativity Media Production Pamela Martin

The King’s Speech

A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production Tariq Anwar

127 Hours

An Hours Production Jon Harris

The Social Network

A Columbia Pictures Production Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful

A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production Mexico

Dogtooth

A Boo Production Greece

In a Better World

A Zentropa Productoin Denmark

Incendies

A Micro-Scope Production Canada

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)

A Tassili Films Production Algeria

MAKEUP

Barney’s Version

A Serendipity Point Films Production Adrien Morot

The Way Back

An Exclusive Films Production Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

The Wolfman

A Universal Pictures Production Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

How to Train Your Dragon

A DreamWorks Animation Production John Powell

Inception

A Warner Bros. UK Services Production Hans Zimmer

The King’s Speech

A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours

An Hours Production A.R. Rahman

The Social Network

A Columbia Pictures Production Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Country Strong

A Material Pictures Production

“Coming Home”

Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

Tangled

A Walt Disney Pictures Production

“I See the Light”

Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Glenn Slater

127 Hours

An Hours Production

“If I Rise”

Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

Toy Story 3

A Pixar Production

“We Belong Together”

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Day & Night

Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo

Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

Let’s Pollute

Geefwee Boedoe

The Lost Thing

Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Bastien Dubois

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

The Confession

A National Film and Television School Production Tanel Toom

The Crush

A Purdy Pictures Production Michael Creagh

God of Love

A Luke Matheny Production Luke Matheny

Na Wewe

A CUT! Production Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143

A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

SOUND EDITING

Inception

A Warner Bros. UK Services Production Richard King

Toy Story 3

A Pixar Production Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

Tron: Legacy

a Walt Disney Pictures Production Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

True Grit

A Paramount Pictures Production Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

Unstoppable

A 20th Century Fox Production Mark P. Stoeckinger

SOUND MIXING

Inception

A Warner Bros. UK Services Production Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

The King’s Speech

A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

Salt

A Columbia Pictures Production Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

The Social Network

A Columbia Pictures Production Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

True Grit

A Paramount Pictures Production Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland

A Walt Disney Pictures Production Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

A Warner Bros. UK Services Production Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter

A Dombey Street Production Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

Inception

A Warner Bros. UK Services Production Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Iron Man 2

A Marvel Studios Production Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

127 Hours

An Hours Production Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

The Social Network

A Columbia Pictures Production Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

Toy Story 3

A Pixar Production Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

True Grit

A Paramount Pictures Production Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Winter’s Bone

Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Another Year

Written by Mike Leigh

The Fighter

A Relativity Media Production Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

Inception

A Warner Bros. UK Services Production Written by Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right

An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

The King’s Speech

A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production Screenplay by David Seidler

3 thoughts on “Nominator Peraih Piala Oscar ke 83 Tahun 2011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s