Academy Awards: Oscar Nominees 2012


• Best Picture

The Artist > Thomas Langmann, Producer
o The Descendants > Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
o Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close > Scott Rudin, Producer
o The Help > Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
o Hugo > Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
o Midnight in Paris > Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
o Moneyball > Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
o The Tree of Life > Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
o War Horse > Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

• Actor In a Leading Role

o Demián Bichir > A Better Life
o George Clooney > The Descendants
o Jean Dujardin > The Artist
o Gary Oldman > Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
o Brad Pitt > Moneyball

• Actress In a Leading Role

o Glenn Close > Albert Nobbs
o Viola Davis > The Help
o Rooney Mara > The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
o Meryl Streep > The Iron Lady
o Michelle Williams > My Week With Marilyn

• Actor In a Supporting Role

o Kenneth Branagh >My Week With Marilyn
o Jonah Hill >Moneyball
o Nick Nolte > -Warrior
o Christopher Plummer > Beginners
o Max von Sydow >Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

• Actress In a Supporting Role

o Bérénice Bejo >The Artist
o Jessica Chastain >The Help
o Melissa McCarthy >Bridesmaids
o Janet McTeer > Albert Nobbs
o Octavia Spencer >The Help

• Animated Feature Film

o A Cat in Paris >Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
o Chico & Rita >Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
o Kung Fu Panda 2 >Jennifer Yuh Nelson
o Puss in Boots >Chris Miller
o Rango >Gore Verbinski

• Cinematography

o The Artist >Guillaume Schiffman
o The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo >Jeff Cronenweth
o Hugo >Robert Richardson
o The Tree of Life >Emmanuel Lubezki
o War Horse >Janusz Kaminski

• Art Direction

o The Artist >Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)
o Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 >Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
o Hugo >Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
o Midnight in Paris >Anne Seibel (Production Design); Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)
o War Horse >Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

• Costume Design

o Anonymous >Lisy Christl
o The Artist >Mark Bridges
o Hugo >Sandy Powell
o Jane Eyre >Michael O’Connor
o W.E. >Arianne Phillips

• Directing

o The Artist >Michel Hazanavicius
o The Descendants >Alexander Payne
o Hugo >Martin Scorsese
o Midnight in Paris >Woody Allen
o The Tree of Life> Terrence Malick

• Documentary Feature

o Hell and Back Again >Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
o If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front >Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
o Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory >Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
o Pina >Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
o Undefeated >TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

• Documentary Short

o The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement >Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
o God is the Bigger Elvis >Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
o Incident in New Baghdad >James Spione
o Saving Face >Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
o The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom >Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

• Film Editing

o The Artist >Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
o The Descendants >Kevin Tent
o The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo >Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
o Hugo >Thelma Schoonmaker
o Moneyball >Christopher Tellefsen

• Foreign Language Film

o Belgium, “Bullhead” >Michael R. Roskam, director
o Canada, “Monsieur Lazhar” >Philippe Falardeau, director
o Iran, “A Separation” >Asghar Farhadi, director
o Israel, “Footnote” >Joseph Cedar, director
o Poland, “In Darkness” >Agnieszka Holland, director

• Makeup

o Albert Nobbs >Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
o Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 >Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
o The Iron Lady >Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

• Music (Original Score)

o The Adventures of Tintin >John Williams
o The Artist >Ludovic Bource
o Hugo
Howard Shore
o
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy >Alberto Iglesias
o
War Horse >John Williams

• Music (Original Song)

o “Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS >Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

o “Real in Rio” from RIO >Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

• Short Film (Animated)

o Dimanche/Sunday >Patrick Doyon
o The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore> William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
o La Luna >Enrico Casarosa
o A Morning Stroll >Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
o Wild Life >Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

• Short Film (Live Action)

o Pentecost >Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
o Raju >Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
o The Shore >Terry George and Oorlagh George
o Time Freak >Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
o Tuba Atlantic >Hallvar Witzø

• Sound Editing

o Drive >Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
o The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo >Ren Klyce
o Hugo >Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
o Transformers: Dark of the Moon >Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
o War Horse
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

• Sound Mixing

o The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo >David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
o Hugo >Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
o Moneyball >Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
o Transformers: Dark of the Moon >Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
o War Horse >Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

• Visual Effects

o Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 >Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
o Hugo
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
o
Real Steel >Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
o
Rise of the Planet of the Apes >Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
o
Transformers: Dark of the Moon >Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier.

• Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

o The Descendants> Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
o Hugo
Screenplay by John Logan
o
The Ides of March >Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
o
Moneyball >Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
o
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy >Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

• Writing (Original Screenplay)

o The Artist >Written by Michel Hazanavicius
o
Bridesmaids
>Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
o Margin Call >Written by J.C. Chandor
o Midnight in Paris >Written by Woody Allen
o A Separation> Written by Asghar Farhadi

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s