Oscar 2012 Goes To…..


• Best Picture

o The Artist > Thomas Langmann, Producer

• Actor In a Leading Role

o Jean Dujardin > The Artist

• Actress In a Leading Role

o Meryl Streep > The Iron Lady

• Actor In a Supporting Role

o Christopher Plummer > Beginners

• Actress In a Supporting Role

o Octavia Spencer >The Help

• Animated Feature Film

o Rango >Gore Verbinski

• Cinematography

o Hugo >Robert Richardson

• Art Direction

o Hugo >Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)

• Costume Design

o The Artist >Mark Bridges

• Directing

o The Artist >Michel Hazanavicius

• Documentary Feature

o Undefeated >TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

• Documentary Short

o Saving Face >Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

• Film Editing

o The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo >Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

• Foreign Language Film

o Iran, “A Separation” >Asghar Farhadi, director

• Makeup

o The Iron Lady >Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

• Music (Original Score)

o The Artist >Ludovic Bource

• Music (Original Song)

o “Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS >Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

• Short Film (Animated)

o The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore> William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

• Short Film (Live Action)

o The Shore >Terry George and Oorlagh George

• Sound Editing

o Hugo >Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

• Sound Mixing

o Hugo >Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

• Visual Effects

o Hugo>Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

• Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

o The Descendants> Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

• Writing (Original Screenplay)

o Midnight in Paris >Written by Woody Allen

Advertisements

Breaking News: Penganugerahan Piala Oscar 2012 Pun Mulai Tergelar


Octavia Spencer dalam film The Help berhasil mengkandaskan para pesaingnya, seperti  Berenice Bejo (The Artist), Melissa McCarthy (The Bridesmaids), Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs), dan Jessica Chastain (The Help) untuk kategori Peran Pendukung Wanita Terbaik.
Sehingga berhak atas penghargaan Oscar di ajang Academy Awards 2012 di Los Angeles, Amerika Serikat, Minggu (26/2/2012) atau Senin (27/2/2012) waktu Indonesia.

Sementara itu  film The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo memenangkan penghargaan pertama untuk kategori Penyunting Terbaik. Penghargaan diberikan kepada  Angus Wall dan Kirk Baxter, yang mengungguli nomine lainnya, yakni Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist), Kevin Tent (The Descendants), Thelma Schoonmaker (Hugo), dan Christopher Tellefsen (Moneyball).

Untuk kategori  Penyunting Suara Terbaik, Hugo kembali meraih piala Oscar ketiganya untuk Philip Stockton dan Eugene Gearty. Keduanya berhasil mengalahkan pesaingnya seperti Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis (Drive), Ren Klyce (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo), Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl (Transformers: Dark of the Moon), dan Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom (War Horse).

Piala Oscar keempat, kembali diraih Hugo untuk kategori Penyunting Suara Mixing Terbaik bagi Tom Fleischman dan John Midgley. Keduanya sukses menyingkirkan pesaingnya seperti David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo), Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, Ed Novick (Moneyball), Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin (Transformers: Dark of the Moon), dan Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson (War Horse).

Christopher Plummer dalam film Beginners, memperoleh penghargaan Oscar untuk kategori Peran Pendukung Pria Terbaik. Plummer yang kini berumur 82 tahun, merupakan aktor tertua yang pernah meraih piala Oscar.

Film animasi Rango berhasil memenangkan kategori Film Animasi Terbaik. Film arahan sutradara  Gore Verbinski.
 Hugo kembali meraih piala Oscar untuk kategori Efek Spesial Terbaik. Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, dan Alex Henning maju ke panggung dan menerima Oscar.
Sementara itu, di kategori Film Dokumenter Terbaik, penghargaan diberikan kepada  Undefeated (Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, Rich Middlemas).

Academy Awards: Oscar Nominees 2012


• Best Picture

The Artist > Thomas Langmann, Producer
o The Descendants > Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
o Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close > Scott Rudin, Producer
o The Help > Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
o Hugo > Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
o Midnight in Paris > Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
o Moneyball > Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
o The Tree of Life > Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
o War Horse > Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

• Actor In a Leading Role

o Demián Bichir > A Better Life
o George Clooney > The Descendants
o Jean Dujardin > The Artist
o Gary Oldman > Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
o Brad Pitt > Moneyball

• Actress In a Leading Role

o Glenn Close > Albert Nobbs
o Viola Davis > The Help
o Rooney Mara > The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
o Meryl Streep > The Iron Lady
o Michelle Williams > My Week With Marilyn

• Actor In a Supporting Role

o Kenneth Branagh >My Week With Marilyn
o Jonah Hill >Moneyball
o Nick Nolte > -Warrior
o Christopher Plummer > Beginners
o Max von Sydow >Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

• Actress In a Supporting Role

o Bérénice Bejo >The Artist
o Jessica Chastain >The Help
o Melissa McCarthy >Bridesmaids
o Janet McTeer > Albert Nobbs
o Octavia Spencer >The Help

• Animated Feature Film

o A Cat in Paris >Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
o Chico & Rita >Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
o Kung Fu Panda 2 >Jennifer Yuh Nelson
o Puss in Boots >Chris Miller
o Rango >Gore Verbinski

• Cinematography

o The Artist >Guillaume Schiffman
o The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo >Jeff Cronenweth
o Hugo >Robert Richardson
o The Tree of Life >Emmanuel Lubezki
o War Horse >Janusz Kaminski

• Art Direction

o The Artist >Laurence Bennett (Production Design); Robert Gould (Set Decoration)
o Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 >Stuart Craig (Production Design); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
o Hugo >Dante Ferretti (Production Design); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration)
o Midnight in Paris >Anne Seibel (Production Design); Hélène Dubreuil (Set Decoration)
o War Horse >Rick Carter (Production Design); Lee Sandales (Set Decoration)

• Costume Design

o Anonymous >Lisy Christl
o The Artist >Mark Bridges
o Hugo >Sandy Powell
o Jane Eyre >Michael O’Connor
o W.E. >Arianne Phillips

• Directing

o The Artist >Michel Hazanavicius
o The Descendants >Alexander Payne
o Hugo >Martin Scorsese
o Midnight in Paris >Woody Allen
o The Tree of Life> Terrence Malick

• Documentary Feature

o Hell and Back Again >Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
o If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front >Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
o Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory >Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
o Pina >Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
o Undefeated >TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

• Documentary Short

o The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement >Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
o God is the Bigger Elvis >Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
o Incident in New Baghdad >James Spione
o Saving Face >Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
o The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom >Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

• Film Editing

o The Artist >Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
o The Descendants >Kevin Tent
o The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo >Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
o Hugo >Thelma Schoonmaker
o Moneyball >Christopher Tellefsen

• Foreign Language Film

o Belgium, “Bullhead” >Michael R. Roskam, director
o Canada, “Monsieur Lazhar” >Philippe Falardeau, director
o Iran, “A Separation” >Asghar Farhadi, director
o Israel, “Footnote” >Joseph Cedar, director
o Poland, “In Darkness” >Agnieszka Holland, director

• Makeup

o Albert Nobbs >Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
o Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 >Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
o The Iron Lady >Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

• Music (Original Score)

o The Adventures of Tintin >John Williams
o The Artist >Ludovic Bource
o Hugo
Howard Shore
o
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy >Alberto Iglesias
o
War Horse >John Williams

• Music (Original Song)

o “Man or Muppet” from THE MUPPETS >Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

o “Real in Rio” from RIO >Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

• Short Film (Animated)

o Dimanche/Sunday >Patrick Doyon
o The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore> William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
o La Luna >Enrico Casarosa
o A Morning Stroll >Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
o Wild Life >Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

• Short Film (Live Action)

o Pentecost >Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
o Raju >Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
o The Shore >Terry George and Oorlagh George
o Time Freak >Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
o Tuba Atlantic >Hallvar Witzø

• Sound Editing

o Drive >Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
o The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo >Ren Klyce
o Hugo >Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
o Transformers: Dark of the Moon >Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
o War Horse
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

• Sound Mixing

o The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo >David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
o Hugo >Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
o Moneyball >Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
o Transformers: Dark of the Moon >Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
o War Horse >Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

• Visual Effects

o Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 >Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
o Hugo
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
o
Real Steel >Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
o
Rise of the Planet of the Apes >Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
o
Transformers: Dark of the Moon >Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier.

• Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

o The Descendants> Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
o Hugo
Screenplay by John Logan
o
The Ides of March >Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
o
Moneyball >Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
o
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy >Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

• Writing (Original Screenplay)

o The Artist >Written by Michel Hazanavicius
o
Bridesmaids
>Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
o Margin Call >Written by J.C. Chandor
o Midnight in Paris >Written by Woody Allen
o A Separation> Written by Asghar Farhadi